As part of its recruitment process, Moderna, Inc. (together with its affiliate Moderna Switzerland GmbH and its other affiliates, “Moderna”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Moderna is also subject to certain nondiscrimination and affirmative action recordkeeping and reporting requirements which require Moderna to invite employees and applicants to voluntarily self-identify their race/ethnicity, gender, veteran status, and any disability.  Moderna is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data.  If you are a job applicant in the European Economic Area (EEA) or European Free Trade Association (EFTA), please read below for information relating to our processing of your personal data when you apply for a job with us. If you apply for a job via Moderna’s website, including the “Careers” page and online job application forms, processing of your personal data is also subject to our website Privacy Policy.

Data Controller. We act as the “data controller” for the processing of your personal data.

Types of Data Collected. Moderna may collect personal data about you in a variety of ways, including via job application forms, CVs (resumes), or through interviews with you.  The personal data that Moderna collects includes the following:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Information about your eligibility to work in the relevant country as applicable and in accordance with applicable law; and
  • Information that you voluntarily provide about your race/ethnicity, gender, veteran status, or disability.

[We may also collect personal data from other sources where relevant for your application, such as employment research firms, recruiters, identity verification services, and other websites on the Internet (for example, LinkedIn).]

How We Use Your Data. We process your personal data to manage and improve our recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and make hiring decisions. We also process your personal data to communicate offers of employment to you and – if your application is unsuccessful – inform you of future employment opportunities for which you may be suited (unless you tell us that you do not want us to keep your details for that purpose by contacting us as described below). Processing of your personal data is necessary (i) for our legitimate interest in facilitating the interview process and communicating with you; making informed recruitment decisions and selecting suitable candidates for roles with us; improving our recruiting and hiring processes; and complying with applicable laws and regulations; and (ii) to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

If you voluntarily provide special categories of personal data about you (for example, your race/ethnicity, and any disability, as described in this application), we will ensure that one or more of the following grounds for processing such data applies:

i. Processing necessary for the purposes of your or our obligations and rights in relation to employment in accordance with applicable law;

ii. Processing necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;

iii. Processing necessary for provision of health care or treatment, medical diagnosis, and assessment of your working capacity;

iv. Processing for equality and diversity purposes to the extent permitted by law; and

v. Processing for which you have given us your explicit consent.

 

Storage and Disclosure of Personal Data. Your personal data will be stored in our applicant tracking system and backed up in other IT systems (including email).  Any medical records will be maintained separately from application and personnel records.  Your personal data may be disclosed to (i) organizations that process data on our behalf, such as providers of hosting, cloud and other information technology services; (ii) third party recruitment consultants and similar businesses (including online recruitment portals) as a part of the recruitment process; (iii) any regulator as necessary as part of the recruitment process.

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. In considering how long to keep your data, we will take into account its relevance to our business and your potential employment either as a record or in the event of a legal claim. If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file to consider you for other roles (unless you tell us that you do not want us to retain your data for such purpose, as described above).

Data Transfers. Personal data submitted in connection with your application will be transferred to Moderna in the United States as necessary to process your application for employment. The United States may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the country in which you are located.  Please contact us for additional information.

Rights. You have certain rights in relation to your personal data, notably the right to: (i) request access to personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and receive a copy of it; (ii) ask correction or completion of personal data, if such data is inaccurate or incomplete; (iii) obtain erasure of personal data, such as when personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing; (iv) obtain restriction or the ‘block’ of the processing of personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to the processing; (v) object to the processing of personal data, for example where we are relying on a legitimate interest for the processing of personal data in the instances described above; (vi) obtain personal data that you consented to provide or that is necessary to perform a contract with us, and is processed by automated means, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and (vii) report any concerns about processing of your personal data by us to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns (in Switzerland, Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB), Feldeggweg 1, CH- 3003 Berne, Tel: (+)41 (0)58 462 43 95 (Monday – Friday, 10 – 12am)

Contact. If you have any questions, please email us at privacy@Moderna.com. If you are applying from the EU/EEA, please contact our representative, DPR Group, by email at contact@dpr.eu.com, or by post writing at:

 

Country

 

Austria

DPR Group, City Tower, Brückenkopfgasse 1/6. Stock, Graz, 8020, Austria

Belgium

DPR Group, Place de L'Université 16, Louvain-La-Neuve, Waals Brabant, 1348, Belgium

Bulgaria

DPR Group, 132 Mimi Balkanska Str., Sofia, 1540, Bulgaria

Croatia

DPR Group, Ground & 9th Floor, Hoto Tower, Savska cesta 32, Zagreb, 10000, Croatia

Cyprus

DPR Group, Victory House, 205 Archbishop Makarios Avenue, Limassol, 3030, Cyprus

Czech Republic

DPR Group, IQ Ostrava Ground floor, 28. rijna 3346/91, Ostrava-mesto, Moravska, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Denmark

DPR Group, Lautruphøj 1-3, Ballerup, 2750, Denmark

Estonia

DPR Group, 2nd Floor, Tornimae 5, Tallinn, 10145, Estonia

Finland

DPR Group, Luna House, 5.krs, Mannerheimintie 12 B, Helsinki, 00100, Finland

France

DPR Group, 72 rue de Lessard, Rouen, 76100, France

Germany

DPR Group, 3rd and 4th floor, Altmarkt 10 B/D, Dresden, 01067, Germany

Greece

DPR Group, 24 Lagoumitzi str, Athens, 17671, Greece

Hungary

DPR Group, EMKE Building, Rákóczi Út 42, Budapest, 1072, Hungary

Ireland

DPR Group, Phoenix House, Monahan Road, Cork, T12 H1XY, Republic of Ireland

Italy

DPR Group, BPM 335368, Via Roma 12, 10073, Turin, Italy

Latvia

DPR Group, 4th & 5th floors, 14 Terbatas Street, Riga, LV-1011, Latvia

Lithuania

DPR Group, Vilniaus g.31, Vilnius, LT- 01402, Lithuania

Luxembourg

DPR Group, BPM 335368, Banzelt 4 A, 6921, Roodt-sur-Syre, Luxembourg

Malta

DPR Group, Tower Business Centre, 2nd floor, Tower Street, Swatar, BKR4013, Malta

Netherlands

DPR Group, Cuserstraat 93, Floor 2 and 3, Amsterdam, 1081 CN, Netherlands

Poland

DPR Group, Budynek Fronton ul Kamienna 21, Krakow, 31-403, Poland

Portugal

DPR Group, Torre de Monsanto, Rua Afonso Praça 30, 7th floor, Algès, Lisbon, 1495-061, Portugal

Romania

DPR Group, World Trade Centre, Piata Montreal no 10, Entrance F, 1st Floor, Sector 1, Bucharest, 11469, Romania

Slovakia

DPR Group, Apollo Business Centre II, Block E / 9th floor, 4D Prievozska, Bratislava, 821 09, Slovakia

Slovenia

DPR Group, Trg. Republike 3, Floor 3, Ljubljana, 1000, Slovenia

Spain

DPR Group, Puerta de las Naciones, Ribera del Loira 46, Madrid, 28042, Spain

Sweden

DPR Group, S:t Johannesgatan 2, 4th floor, Malmo, SE - 211 46, Sweden

United Kingdom

DPR Group, BPM 335368, 372 Old Street, EC1V 9AU, London, United Kingdom